Skip to content

Holy Week

Religion · Christianity · Mar 21 to 27, 2027 · Computed (rule)

Source

From Palm Sunday to Holy Saturday: the last week of Lent, remembering the Passion of Jesus.

Every year

DateEventWhen
Apr 5, 2020Holy Week6 yr ago
Mar 28, 2021Holy Week5 yr ago
Apr 10, 2022Holy Week4 yr ago
Apr 2, 2023Holy Week3 yr ago
Mar 24, 2024Holy Week3 yr ago
Apr 13, 2025Holy Week17 mo ago
Mar 29, 2026Holy Week6 mo ago
Mar 21, 2027Holy Weekin 6 mo
Apr 9, 2028Holy Weekin 2 yr
Mar 25, 2029Holy Weekin 2 yr
Apr 14, 2030Holy Weekin 4 yr

Also on Mar 21, 2027

DateEventWhen
Mar 21, 2027Naw-Ruz (Baha’i New Year)in 6 mo
Mar 21, 2027Nowruz (Persian New Year)in 6 mo
Mar 21, 2027Palm Sundayin 6 mo
Mar 21, 20272027 Saudi Arabian Grand Prixin 6 mo
Source, method and history
Source
USCCB liturgical year
How we know
Computed from the date of Easter (Gregorian computus).
Recurs
annual
Feed
Subscribe to Christianity
Changes
  • 2026-09-26: added to 2027-03-21

Calendar by email

Sunday mornings: a look ahead at the week’s major dates, only when there are some.

Double opt-in. Unsubscribe any time.