Skip to content

Ram Navami

Religion · Hinduism · Thu, March 26, 2026 · Computed (rule)

Source

The birth of Rama. Chaitra, Shukla 9. Regional dates can differ by a day.

Every year

DateEventWhen
Mar 30, 2023Ram Navami3 yr ago
Apr 17, 2024Ram Navami2 yr ago
Apr 6, 2025Ram Navami18 mo ago
Mar 26, 2026Ram Navami6 mo ago
Apr 15, 2027Ram Navamiin 7 mo
Apr 3, 2028Ram Navamiin 2 yr

Also on Mar 26, 2026

Source, method and history
Source
Wikipedia
How we know
Computed: the tithi prevailing at midday in New Delhi, amanta month by the Sun’s sidereal sign (Lahiri) at the opening new moon, with Astronomy Engine. Checked against published dates for 2023 to 2026.
Recurs
annual
Feed
Subscribe to Hinduism
Changes
None recorded.

Sources: official schedules and published calendars, linked on every event; computed dates name their rule. Refreshed nightly.

Calendar by email

Sunday mornings: a look ahead at the week’s major dates, only when there are some.

Double opt-in. Unsubscribe any time.